Mold removal cost in Metairie by job

JobPrice range
Inspection with written report$300 to $650, plus $75 to $150 for attic or crawl space entry
Air sample / surface sample, lab included$50 to $100 / $40 to $80 each
Small area under 10 sq ft$600 to $1,800
One room (bathroom, closet, bedroom)$1,800 to $5,500
Bathroom, behind the wall$1,800 to $5,500
Slab-edge or slab-leak cavity, wall opened and dried$2,500 to $8,000
Crawl space under a raised house, cleaned and treated$3,000 to $12,000
Attic$3,000 to $9,500
HVAC and ducts, whole house$7,500 to $25,000
House closed up wet after Katrina or Ida$8,000 to $30,000 or more
Small commercial$4,000 to $30,000
Clearance air test after the job$200 to $450 (up to $800 for a sale or an insurer)
Water extraction and dry-outpriced after the visit

None of these is a quote. They describe where jobs of each kind usually fall; your price follows the assessment and arrives in writing.

Call (504) 360-1797   Request a callback

What moves mold remediation cost up or down

Area and depth. How many square feet are affected, and whether growth is on the surface or inside walls, ceilings and floors.

Access. A tight crawl space, a low attic, high commercial ceilings or work that has to happen outside business hours all take longer.

What has to be removed. Drywall and insulation are straightforward; tile, cabinets, hardwood and duct runs add cost.

The cause. A leak, a fan vented into the attic or a failed vapor barrier has to be fixed too, often by another trade, and that is priced separately.

Water source. Floodwater or sewage means more material goes than with clean water from a supply line.

Rebuild. Putting drywall, paint and flooring back is quoted apart from the remediation so you can see both.

Mold inspection and testing prices

The assessment is the first cost on every job: $300 to $650 with a written report, plus $75 to $150 if the attic or crawl space has to be entered. Samples are optional and only worth taking when a result changes a decision; the Louisiana Department of Health says in most cases it does not recommend testing for mold. When a buyer, insurer or landlord needs a lab result, air samples are $50 to $100 each and surface samples $40 to $80 each. See mold inspection and testing.

Water damage cost: priced after the visit

Extraction and drying depend on how much water there is, how far it has spread and what cannot be dried, so they are priced once someone has measured the house. Caught early, drying can stop a mold job from starting; the Louisiana Department of Health notes that in most cases mold will not grow if wet areas are dried within 24 to 48 hours. Details are on the water damage restoration page.

Reading a mold remediation price in writing

A written price worth signing names the areas to be contained, the materials to be removed, how the framing will be treated and dried, what fixes the cause, whether a clearance check is included, and what rebuilding is and is not covered. Louisiana requires a written report for each customer, and under La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(15) a mold remediation contractor must give you its name, license number, classification and current insurance certificates in writing when you ask.

Two further rules affect price comparisons. A remediation project worth $7,500 or more needs a contractor holding the state's mold remediation license (La. R.S. 37:2150.1(4)(a)(iv)), and the same company cannot both assess and remediate the property (La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(23)(c)-(d)), so the assessment and the remediation are separate line items from separate firms.

Getting a written mold removal price in Metairie

Phone (504) 360-1797 with the address and a description of what you are seeing; the assessment visit comes first and the written price follows from it. You can also leave your details in the callback form below or use the contact page.

Mold removal cost questions

What is the average cost to remove mold?

There is no single average, because jobs vary so much: in the Metairie table a small area is $600 to $1,800, a room $1,800 to $5,500, an attic $3,000 to $9,500 and a crawl space $3,000 to $12,000. The assessment narrows it to your house. Start with a call to (504) 360-1797.

How much does a mold inspection cost near me?

In Metairie and Kenner it is $300 to $650 with a written report, $75 to $150 more for attic or crawl space entry, and lab samples only if needed at $50 to $100 for air and $40 to $80 for surface. To schedule an inspection, phone (504) 360-1797.

Will my insurance pay for mold remediation?

Some policies pay for mold that follows a covered water event and many cap or exclude it; the cause and the wording decide, and the insurer makes the call. A written assessment with photos is what lets the adjuster price the claim. Request one through (504) 360-1797.

Should I pay for mold remediation?

Compare the price with what happens if the growth stays: it spreads further into the material and the eventual job gets bigger. If the assessment shows only a small area with the cause fixed, the cost can be at the low end of the table. Get that assessment by calling (504) 360-1797.

Who does the clearance test after mold removal?

An independent firm, not the remediation contractor, and it is priced separately at $200 to $450, or up to $800 where a sale or an insurer needs it. Including it in the plan from the start avoids a surprise at the end. Ask about it on (504) 360-1797.

What are the Louisiana rules for mold remediation contractors?

Price-wise the key one is the $7,500 threshold: at or above it, the project needs a contractor holding the state's mold remediation license. Separately, the assessor and the remediator must be different companies. For a written price that follows those rules, call (504) 360-1797.

Request a Callback

Prefer typing over calling, or reaching out after hours? Leave your details and we will call you back.

Rather just talk to a person? Call (504) 360-1797 during business hours.

Want a price for your house?

Call (504) 360-1797. Rough range on the phone, written price after the inspection.

Call (504) 360-1797